Image

SATURDAY 7th MARCH

08.00 – 08.10

 

Welcome
CHING-HON PUI

SESSION I

 

Name
Session Chair: AMOS LOH

08.10 – 08.50

 

Identifying Novel Therapeutic Strategies for Osteosarcoma
MICHAEL W. BISHOP

08.50 – 09.30

 

The Collaborative Wilms Tumour Africa Project - Progress, lessons learned and future plans.
TRIJN ISRAELS

09.30 – 10.00

 

TEA and Poster Viewing

SESSION II

 

Name
Session Chair: KENNETH CHANG

10.00 – 10.40

 

The Diagnosis of the Small Round-Cell Tumors of Childhood: The Past, Present & Future
TERESA SANTIAGO

10.40 – 11.30

 

Supported by Bayer Educational Grant
From poison to precision – outcomes of a national personalised medicine trial for high risk childhood cancer patients
DAVID ZIEGLER

SESSION III

 

Name
Session Chair: CHAN MEI YOKE

11.30 – 12.10

 

Vascular Anomalies: New Advances in Diagnosis, Phenotype and Genotype Correlation and Developmental Therapeutics
DENISE M. ADAMS

12.10 – 13.40

 

LUNCH and Poster Viewing

VAWGM (Closed Meeting – FULL DAY)

   

MEET THE EXPERTS

Nursing – Palliative Care
KAREN WILLIAMS

Solid Tumours – Challenging Cases for Discussion
MICHAEL W. BISHOP and Panel

Best practices for evaluating children at genetic risk of cancer
SHARON PLON AND JOANNE NGEOW

Clinical Challenges in Paediatric
HSCT RUPERT HANDGRETINGER

SESSION IV

 

Name
Chair: SOH SHUI YEN

13.40 – 14.30

 

Hearing impairment following treatment for solid tumours
PENELOPE R. BROCK

14.30 – 15.10

 

Genetic Predisposition to Childhood Cancer in the Genomic Era
SHARON PLON

15.10 – 15.40

 

TEA and Poster Viewing

SESSION IV

 

Name Session
Chair: MICHAELA SENG

15.40 – 16.20

 

Are matched unrelated donor (MUD) transplantations obsolete?
RUPERT HANDGRETINGER

16.20 – 17.00

 

Allogeneic Immune Effector Cell Therapies
WING H LEUNG

SUNDAY 8th MARCH

SESSION V

   

Name
Session Chair: TAN AH MOY

08.30 – 09.15

 

Risk Directed Treatment of ALL
CHING-HON PUI

09.15 – 10.00

 

Genomics of ALL Drug Response
JUN YANG

10.00 – 10.30

 

TEA

SESSION VI

 

Name
Session Chair: ALLEN YEOH

10.30 – 11.15

 

The ALL genome in 2020: implications for diagnosis and therapy Supported by AMGEN Educational Grant
CHARLES MULLIGHAN

11.15 – 12.00

 

Transforming the treatment of cancer with immune cells
DARIO CAMPANA

12.00 – 13.30

 

LUNCH

VIVA-ASIA BRAIN AND SOLID TUMOUR MEETING (Closed Meeting)

   

MEET THE EXPERTS

NHL
JOHN T SANDLUND

Vascular
DENISE M. ADAMS AND CHAN MEI YOKE

Management of Paediatric Leukaemia
LILLIAN SUNG

SESSION VIII

 

Name
Session Chair: FRANCES YEAP

13.30 – 14.15

 

CART Therapy: Opportunities and Challenges Supported by Novartis Educational Grant
STEPHAN GRUPP

14.15 – 15.00

 

Prevention of Bacterial and Fungal Infections in Pediatric Leukaemia
LILLIAN SUNG

15.00 – 15.30

 

TEA

SESSION IX

 

Name
Session Chair: BERNICE OH

15.30 – 16.15

 

Pathology workup of selected pediatric lymphomas
JOHN K CHOI

16.15 – 17.00

 

Clinical and biological advances in the approach to managing children, adolescents and young adults with NHL
JOHN T SANDLUND

 

CLOSE

   

 

Please note this is an outline and the schedule may be subject to change.